Privacy Policy

Migraine Australia Ltd (ABN 85 638 146 951) is an independent company registered as a health promotion charity. This privacy policy relates only to this website, migraine.org.au, and the related operations of Migraine Australia.

Migraine Australia respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). For more information about the Privacy Act and the APP please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Migraine Australia respects the privacy of its members and others who use this website. Migraine Australia may acquire personal data and information about you which you have provided in the course of participating in Migraine Australia Activities. This information may include:

  • your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses
  • email address, telephone number
  • social media accounts
  • health information which you choose to give us, and
  • other information provided in relation to your participation in specific Migraine Australia Activities.

You can choose not to supply us with any part of this information although this may limit the level of service we can provide. We always allow the option of emailing [email protected] for those who are not comfortable using online forms, however, that information may still be entered into databases that can be accessed online.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although Migraine Australia strives to protect your personal information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you may transmit to Migraine Australia.

Migraine Australia will never share or disclose any personal information about you to anyone outside the organisation without your prior consent.

When visiting the Migraine Australia website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to the Social Research Centre which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Social Research Centre site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding, and
  • in order to optimise the website and better understand its usage, we may collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

Migraine Australia undertakes only to use the data you supply to us according to the following conditions:

  • We will not rent or sell any data which may personally identify you to any third party.
  • You will never receive communications from any third party as a result of participating in Migraine Australia Activities, unless you specifically opt to do so.
  • Any data disclosed to third parties will only be supplied in a form that no party external to Migraine Australia could use to personally identify you, or to contact you by any means (i.e. completely anonymised).
  • Migraine Australia undertakes to store your personal data securely. The accessing and processing of personal data by Migraine Australia personnel will be restricted to business requirements including, but not necessarily limited to:
    • Administering membership
    • Providing support
    • Informing you of Migraine Australia news and activities
    • Addressing of queries, technical problems or complaints
  • You have the option to publicly disclose certain information related to your participation in Migraine Australia (for example, by sharing said information on social media). You are fully responsible for any information related to Migraine Australia Activities which you disclose and you fully indemnify the Migraine Australia against all activities (including for the avoidance of doubt, the activities of persons other than yourself) that occur in association with the sharing of Migraine Australia Activities.
  • If you choose to engage with Migraine Australia on social media platforms we may gather information from that space and store it on other systems where it is necessary for our processes to do so. Migraine Australia cannot guarantee that the information you enter on third party sites is secure.
  • Like many other websites we may use cookies, and do use Google Analytics. A cookie is a text file in the browser directory of your computer’s hard drive. Third-party advertisers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser in order to provide advertising to your browser or device. Any website other than the one that set up the cookie cannot read the cookie and no personal information is stored in the cookie.
  • We cannot ensure that private communication and other identifiable personal data will never be disclosed in ways not described in this policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing) we may be forced to disclose the data to a government agency lawfully requesting the same or to any court acting in pursuance of its powers. We reserve the right to and you hereby agree to allow us to disclose any information about you to law enforcement, government officials or to any court or court officials when compelled to do so by law.
  • We may update this privacy policy from time to time.

This privacy policy applies solely to information protected by Migraine Australia.

Migraine Australia welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. You can contact us about any privacy issues by email at [email protected]